Petition for an Inquiry into Sexual and other Abuse at Specialist Music Schools – The List of Signatories

Petition re-opened until May 31st – please click here.

As of Sunday February 24th, 2013, the list below details signatories to the petition calling for an inquiry into sexual and other abuse at Chetham’s School of Music and other specialist music institutions. If you would like your name to be added to this, please either leave a message below or e-mail me at ian@ianpace.com and I will include it. If you studied at any such institution, please give details and dates, and otherwise please say how you would like to be described. The petition has been published by The Guardian (see http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/2013/feb/19/call-inquiry-sex-abuse-allegations ), and I will after this weekend send it to a variety of politicians, heads of institutions, and so on.

In recent weeks, the ongoing allegations of historical sexual abuse at Chetham’s School of Music have put many aspects of music education under intense public scrutiny. Following the conviction of the former director of music, Michael Brewer, the tragic death of Frances Andrade, and extensive testimonies in the press of other abuse, it is clear that there should now be a full independent inquiry into the alleged sexual and psychological abuse by Chetham’s staff since the establishment of the institution as a music school in 1969. Such an inquiry would ideally extend to other institutions as well, some of which have also been the subject of allegations of abuse.

Recent press reports have suggested that during this time many students complained to senior members of staff about the sexually abusive behaviour of a number of Chetham’s teachers, but that no satisfactory action was taken. While it is of primary concern that those who stand accused should be investigated as soon as possible, if these allegations are shown to be correct it will be important to understand the wider implications of a school culture which facilitated such abuses of trust, and afforded alleged offenders long-term protection. For this reason, we ask senior members of staff from that time to account for what appears to be the severe failure of the school system to protect its pupils from those who exploited their positions of power. The prevalence of sexual abuse which appears to have continued unhindered over many years suggests an alarming lack of responsibility and competence in the management of a school which had, above all, a duty to protect the welfare of its students and to nurture the artistic potential of every pupil. That Chetham’s appears to have failed in this respect, and with such devastating consequences for the personal and professional lives of the alleged victims, now requires some considerable explanation from those who held senior positions of authority.

Greater Manchester Police are conducting an investigation into a variety of complaints of sexual abuse related to Chetham’s School of Music and a dedicated Operation called “Kiso” has been established to support this. As an organisation, we recognise that reporting sexual abuse, which occurred some time ago is an incredibly difficult thing to do and we will afford anyone who comes forward, all the appropriate support to discuss events in their own time. We would urge anyone who wishes to report abuse or with information, to contact Greater Manchester Police on 0161 856 6777 or via email, op.kiso@gmp.police.uk. Alternatively, persons who wish to remain anonymous may contact Crime Stoppers on 0800 555 111 .

Abbreviations

Chet’s: Chetham’s School of Music
YMS: Yehudi Menuhin School
Purcell: Purcell School
Wells: Wells Cathedral School
RNCM: Royal Northern College of Music
RMCM: Royal Manchester College of Music
RCM: Royal College of Music
RAM: Royal Academy of Music
GSMD: Guildhall School of Music & Drama
TCM: Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
RCS: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (formerly Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, RSAMD)
St Mary’s: St Mary’s Music School, Edinburgh
Junior: Junior College

Ex-Chetham’s Students

Paul Lewis (1986-1990)
Tim Horton (1983-1992)
Ian Pace (1978-1986; The Juilliard School, 1991-1992; Lecturer in Music, City University London)

Rebekah Abramski (1994-1996)
Ron Abramski (1990-1996)
Elaine Ackers (1981-1983)
Victoria Acres (1991-2000)
Robert Agnew (1982-1989)
Colin Akers (1982-1984)
Julie Alderton (1974-1979)
Chereen Allen (1991-1994; RNCM 1994-1998)
Claire Louise Allen (1988-1993)
Lucian Amos (2005-2007)
Bernadette Anguige (1989-1996)
Mark Ashford (1984-1990)
Leanne Ashmead (2004-2006)
Virginia Astley
Sara Avent (1980-1986)
Nadine Bacon, nee Wiltshier (1980-1990)
Alicia Bailey (1985-1995)
Phil Bailey (1989-1993)
Brendan Ball (1981-1984; trumpeter, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra)
Richard Bamping (1979-1987)
James Banbury (1984-1986)
Sophie Barber (1978-1980; RNCM 1980-1983)
Sarah Barnes (1980-1987)
Matthew Barley (1981-1983; GSMD, 1983-1987)
Patrick Bennett (1985-1988)
Jamie Bergin (2003-2007)
Jonathan Best (1986-1988)
Nick Bhattacharjee (1989-1991; RCS, 1991-1994)
Helena Bidder, nee Brewin (1986-1988)
Nicky Bingham
Benjamin Birtle (1992-1999)
Lisa Bittles (2000-2004)
Emma Black (1983-1987)
Natalia Bonner (1981-1988)
Ruth Boulton (1977-1986)
Marcus Bousfield (1979-1985)
Mark Bradbury (1980-1990)
Rebecca Brand (1986-1988)
Emily Braverman (2005-2009; RNCM, 2009-2013)
Catherine Briggs (1982-1990)
Jessica Briggs (1993-1996; RNCM, 1998-1999)
Rob Brophy (1994-1997; RNCM, 1997-2001)
Harvey John Brown (1984-1989)
Stephen Brown (1985-1987)
Mandy Bryne
Felicity Bryson (1981-1988)
Alison Bullock (1982-1990)
Catherine Bullock (1984-1994; RAM 1994-1998)
Andrew Bullough (1981-1988)
Sarah Burnett (1983-1989)
Cassandra Burt (1986-1991)
Sarah Button (1987-1990)
Lyndy Byrt-Mayle (1973-1981)
Simon Callaghan (2000-2002)
David Campbell (1975-1985)
Fiona Campbell, nee Vaughan (1985-1987)
Jocelyn Campbell (1982-1984)
Rachel Castleden (1989-1992)
Deborah Catterall (voice tutor at Chet’s 2000–2003; Musical Director – National Youth Training Choir of Great Britain and voice tutor to all NYCGB choirs 1997–2006)
Meara Cavanagh (1986-1989)
Roderick Chadwick (1983-1992)
Robert Francis Chalmers (1959-1968)
Rebecca Chambers (pianist, 1987-1991; RNCM, 1991-1997)
Rebecca Chambers (viola player, 1991-1996)
Andy Chapman (1985-1989)
Rachel Chen (1994-1999)
Emma Chesters (1982-1984)
Emma Christian (1985-1990)
Judith Christian (1969-1973; RNCM, 1973-1977)
Jon Christos ((John Christodoulou) (1985-1994)
Freda Cleaver (house parent, 1976-1985)
Deborah Clifford (1974-1982)
Elaine Cocks (1989-1991;, 1984-1989)
Phillippa Cole (1989-1993)
Peter Collis (1955-1967)
Gemma Connington (1993-2000; RNCM, 2000-2004)
Ali Conway (1992-1995)
Sarah Coogan, nee McGrath (1980-1988)
Helen Cooke (1980-1987)
Anna Cooper (1982-1984)
Jane Cooper (RNCM 1978-1983; worked at Chets 1983-mid 1980s)
Rebekah Cope (1994-1996; RNCM, 1996-2000)
Caroline Costello (1975-1980)
Steve Costello (1975-1982; RNCM 1982-1986)
John Crawford (1986-1988)
Pamela Crawford (1983-1987)
Anna Croad (1993-1995)
Anna Crookes (1974-1983)
Michael de Csilléry (1984-1986)
Alison Cullen (1983-1990)
Michael Cunningham (1989-1991)
Rachel Curtis (1987-1996)
Alexine Cutting (1993-1995)
Rachel Cutts, nee Maisey (1982-1989)
Angela Dally, nee McCabe (1975-1986)
Debbie Darby, nee Elsdon (1988-1991)
Olivia Darlington (1997-1999)
Rosalyn Davies (1990-1992)
Mark Day (1995-1997)
Graham Anthony Devine (1985-1988)
Scott Dickinson (RNCM 1989-1093; Tutor, Chets and RNCM, 2000-2002)
Peter Donohoe (1964-1971; RNCM, 1972-1976)
Hilary Duncombe
Dorcas Eatch (1969-1971)
Catherine Edwards (1969-1975; RCM, 1975-1976)
Walid El-Yafi (2004-2008)
Charlotte Elkins (1991-1993)
Simon Ertz (1987-1989; RNCM, 1989-1993)
Jacqueline Esquivel, nee Jackson (1988-1990)
Katharine Evans (1982-1989)
Miranda Farrell (1986-1993)
Marina Finnamore (1983-1985)
Sally Flann (1983-1989)
Jillian Fogden (1980-1987)
William Fong
Euan Forrester (1985-1992)
Kerena Fox (1985-1990)
Marc Fraser (1970-1973)
Paul Fretwell (1988-1990)
Rachel Fulgoni (1991-1994)
Wendy Gadian (1971-1978)
Claire Gainford (1989-1991)
Paul Galbraith (1978-1982; St Mary’s Music School, 1975-1978; RNCM, 1982-1986)
Ruth Garrett (former housemistress, junior school teacher)
Deborah Gewirtz (1975-1977)
Councillor Susan Gibbs (1998-1999)
Claire Gobin-Taubitz (1985-1992)
Nicola Goldscheider, nee Burton (1981-1986)
Stephen Gosling (1982-1989)
Christian Grammar (1975-1981)
Victoria Grantham, nee Jackson (1986-1993)
David Greed (1971-1973)
Jane Griffiths (1985-1992)
Sally Anne Griffiths (1987-1994)
Hannah Louise Groarke (1996-1998)
Jessica Groarke (1994-2000)
Catherine Haggo (1987-1995)
Laura Hall (1976-1983)
Andrea Hallam (1985-1992)
Tony Halstead FRMCM, FGSM (1956-1962)
Alex Hamilton (2003-2010)
Andrew Hamilton (1993-1995; RNCM, 1998-1999)
Emma Hannon nee Clarke (1993-1995)
Julia Hanson (1983-1985)
Daniel Harding (1988-1993)
Rosie Harding (1989-1991)
Colin Harrison (St. Marys, 1973-1977; Chet’s, 1977-1978)
Rachel Harwood-White (1995-1997)
Sharon Haslam (1978-1982)
Chris (Featonby) Hayes (1984-1987)
Faith Hellier, nee Hayward-Brackenbury (1988-1992)
Peter Herron (taught at Chet’s, 1978-1982)
Justine Hewson (1980-1987)
Fran Hey (1983-1985)
Jo Hicks (1994-2000)
Tom Hicks
Tobias Hilton (1986-1991)
James Hinton (1973-1979)
Matthew Hodge (1984-1986)
Noel Holburn (1970-1977)
Simon Holliday (1975-1981)
Julian Horton (1985-1988)
Penny Housley, nee Hewitt (1990-1994)
Adam Howard (1988-1992)
Owen Hubbard (2005-2010)
Eleanor Hudson (1978-1980; RNCM 1980-1984)
Joel Hunter (1991-1993)
Emma Hutchinson (1973-1980)
Nicola Jackson, nee Hall (1982-1987)
Gaynor James (1984-1986)
Catherine Jefferson (1982-1990)
Caroline Rogers Jones (Assistant Houseparent, Palatine House 1982-1985; Head of Victoria House 1985-1990)
Dilwyn Jones (Assistant Houseparent, Boy’s House 1982-1985; Head of Victoria House 1985-1990)
Graeme Jones (1976–1985)
Patrick Jones (1981-1986)
Rebecca Jane Jones (1989-1998)
Jane Kärner (1978-1985)
Judith Kelly (1974-1981; RNCM, 1981-1984)
Deborah Kemp (1987-1989)
Susannah Kemp (1981-1985)
Charlotte Kenyon (1986-1991)
Ian Kimber (1980-1986)
Zoe Kitson (1993-1995)
Chloe Lander (1981-1986; GSMD (junior), 1986-1988; RAM, 1988-1989)
Sophie Langdon (visiting music teacher at Chet’s, late 1980s)
Natalie Langford (1998-2004)
Vicky Laws (1990-1993)
John Leach (former head of academic music)
Alice Leaver (2002-2006)
Hae-a Lee (1979-1987)
Song-a Lee (1979-1988)
Su-a Lee (1979-1988)
Rebecca Leyton (1991-1995)
Jacob Lund (1982-1987)
Omar Lyefook
Ruth Lyon (1975-1981; RNCM 1981-1986)
Viv MacLean (1989-1992)
Leon McCawley (1984-1991)
Ann McClaren (1970-1974)
Margaret McLay (former teacher of academic music at Chet’s)
Laurie McNamee
Claire Madin (1988-1995)
Catherine Maguire (1988-1990)
Russell Makinson (1987-1991)
Abbie Marsden (1988-1996; RNCM, 1996-2000)
Ellen Louise Marsden (1978-1982)
Mary Martens (1991-1993)
Jessica Matthews (1979-1981)
Vicky Matthews (1990-1994)
Richard Meier (1986-1988)
Daniel J. Melder (2001-2008)
Faye Mercer, nee Williams (1990-1994)
Eleanor Meynell (1985-1992)
Maxin Molin Rose (1986-1989)
Josephine Montgomery (1987-1992)
Dittany Morgan (1969-1974)
Frances Morrison (1980-1982; RNCM 1982-1987)
Harriet Mossop (1988-1991)
Mark R. Mottram (1984-1986)
Benjamin Nabarro (1989-1994)
Deborad Nicklinson (1981-1983)
Leo Nicholson (Purcell, 1999-2001; Chet’s, 2001-2002)
David Owen (1963-1975)
Gareth Owen (1991-1995)
Ian Palmer (1990-1999)
Samantha Palmer (1986-1992)
Geraint Parfitt (1981-1987)
Victoria Parkins (1988-1990)
Carol Pendelbury (1974-1978)
Sally Pendlebury
Stella Pendrous (1989-1991)
Tamasine Plowman (1990-1994; RNCM, 1994-1996)
Heather Powell (1983-1990)
Jane Rainey (1979-1983)
Roy Raby (1981-1986; RNCM, 1986-1991)
Catherine Ramsden, nee Ashton (1981-1988)
Judith Rees Souter (1983-1989)
Helen Reid (1992-1996)
Emma-Ruth Richards (works as practice supervisor, Chet’s)
Lynda Ricketts
Lisa Ridgway (1989-1993)
Anne Richards (1988-1989)
Anna Ritchie (1985-1995)
Emma Roberts (1982-1984)
Rachel Roberts (1987-1989; RNCM, 1989-1993)
Lindsay Robinson, nee Wood (1993-1997)
Philip Robinson (1991-1995; RNCM, 1995-1996)
Tom Roff (1982-1994)
Francesca Rogerson (1989-1992)
Sarah Roper (1983-1988)
Susannah Ross (1982-1993)
Sara Rowbotham
Helena Rowe (1994-1999)
Alyson Rutter (1987-1989)
Chris Schmidt (1987-1989)
Ruth Schulten, nee Williams (1986-1993)
Jacqui Scott, nee Crichton (1973-1979)
Lauren Scott (1983-1985)
Cari Searle (1986-1988; RNCM, 1992-1996)
Justin Seldis (1978-1986; RNCM, 1986-1990)
Nikki Sellers (1990-1996)
Sarah Semmens, nee Vallance (1992-1996)
Clara Sheldrake (1991-1995)
Helen Sherrah-Davies (1972-1983)
Sally Simcox, nee Dover (1988-1997)
Mandy Simpson (1975-1984)
Abigail Smith, nee Leigh (1987-1995; RCM 1995-1999)
Diana Smith, nee Swinstead (1993-1996)
Fran Smith (1974-1979)
Howard Smith (1984-1988)
Jia Southall, nee Chong (1997-2000)
Kirstin Spencer (1982-1991)
Katie Stables (1997-1999; RNCM 1999-2002)
Nicholas Staines (1981-1987)
Andrea Stanbridge (1985-1990)
Clive Stapley (1980-1982)
John Stead (1978-1986)
Beth Super (1980-87; RNCM 1987-1991)
Sam Sutton (1986-1988)
Chris Swaffer (1994-1996)
Sarah Swailes, nee Clark (1984-1988)
Gabriella Swallow (1990-1999)
Judith Swan (1972-1980)
Paul Taylor (1969-1979)
Judith Templeman (1989-1995; RNCM 1995-1999)
Kathryn Templeman (1988-1990; RNCM 2000-2002)
Jenny Terras (1974-1977)
Nicola Thomas (Chets, 1974-1979; RNCM, 1979-1983)
Arthur Thompson (1986-1988)
Fiona Thompson, nee Tate (1982-1990; RNCM 1990-1994)
Marisa Thornton (1982-1990)
Olivia Naomi Timms (1986-1991)
Joanna Tomlinson, nee Cobb (1975-1982)
Andrew Tovey (1983-1988)
Jo-Anne Trevenna (1986-1988)
Kathryn Turner (1969-1980)
Rachel van der Tang (1982-1985)
Elena van Lieshout (1982-1987)
Shahram Varza (1978-1982)
David Valentine (1983-1989)
Natassa Varka (1998-2005)
Janice Veals (1977-1984)
Trevor Vivian (1988-1990)
Lindsay Wagstaff (1975-1981)
Rachael Wallach (1994-1999)
Heather Wallington (1986-1988)
Martin Wallington (1976-1979)
Katie Walton (2001-2003)
Karin Wanambwa , nee Webster (1989-1994)
Jennifer Ward (1981-1983)
Vicci Wardman (1982-1986, tutor at Chet’s, 1990-1995)
Caroline Waters (1979-1984; RNCM, 1984-1988)
Rebecca Watson (1986-1992)
Richard Whilds (1980-1983)
Andrew Whitaker (1993-1993, as staff 1998-2006)
Kathy Whitaker (1988-1992)
Bob Wild (1977-1988)
Andrew Wilde (1979-1982; RNCM, 1982-1987)
Lucy Wilkins (1988-1990)
Sharon Wilkinson (1981-1989)
Bronwen Williams (1982-1989)
Hefina Williams (1985-1987)
Paul Wingfield (1972-1980)
Jane Winstanley (1991-1993)
Shih Wei Wong (1990-1994)
Rosie Wetters (1979-1988)
Liz Woodington (1991-1995)
Maureen Wray, nee Allt (1983-1985; RNCM 1985-1989)
Simon Wright (1958-1967; RNCM 1967-1971)
Alison Wyld (1975-1981)
Liz Wyly (1979-1981)
Julie Wynne (1975-1980)
Matthew Young (1983-1989)

Other Signatories

Philippa Abrahams (Wells, 1985-1990)
Richard Abram (Deputy Editor, Early Music Magazine, 1981-1984)
Rebecca Agnew
Pablo Aharonian
Jim Aitchison (composer)
Patricia Alessandrini (Lecturer in Music, Bangor University)
Fiona Alexander (RNCM, 1985-1989)
Leon Alexander
Helen Alipaz
Liesbeth Allart
Bryan Allen (Former Head of Brass, RCS)
Pauline Allies (teacher)
Alvaro Alonso (architect)
Emma Alter (RNCM, 1993-1997)
Evie Anderson (Purcell, 1988-1992)
Leonie Anderson (RCM Junior Department, 1979-1981; GSMD 1984-1986; GSMD Junior Department staff, 1986-1990)
Rebecca Anderson
Francis Anthony
Howard Anthony
Pavlos Antoniadis (pianist and musicologist; PhD candidate, Hochschule für Musik Dresden)
Hannah Appleyard
Joanna Archard (YMS, 1983-1984)
Panayotis Archontides (pianist)
Warwick Armstrong
Tamara Arom-Hobbs (City University/GSMD)
Marina Ascherson (viola player)
Bob Ashworth (principal horn, Opera North; RNCM, 1973-1977)
Maruxa Baliñas
Lizzie Ball
John Banbury
Maureen Banbury
Jacqueline Barclay
Jake Barlow (Student at Oxford University; Freelance Countertenor; Fellow of the Academy of Saint Cecilia; Fellow of the Guild of Musicians and Singers)
Sacha Barlow (YMS, 1982-1989)
Henrietta Barnes Brougham
Bernadette Barrett
Jonathan Barrett
Mark Barrett
Richard Barrett (composer)
Fenella Barton (Wells 1975-1982; RNCM 1982-1986; RCM, 1986-1987)
Charlotte Bassett-Chan (Junior GSMD, 1990-1993; RAM 1997-1999)
Lisa Batiashvili
Juliette Bausor (Purcell, 1993-1997)
Sally Beamish (composer)
Maria Beattie (GSMD, 1981-1984)
Kath Becker
Adam Bell (composer)
Sally Bell (RAM)
Sian Bell {Wells, 1979-1985)
Justin Benz
Donna C. Bergen
Michael Berkeley (composer, broadcaster, presenter, Private Passions, Radio 3)
Val Berry
Thomas Besnard
Sarah Beth Briggs (pianist)
Louise Bevan
Jeremy Bines
Heather Bird (RNCM, 1994-1997)
Clara Biss (Wells, 1991-1997)
Ishani Bhoola (Purcell, 1981-1984; GSMD, 1984-1988)
Penelope Bisby (RNCM, 1972–1976)
Professor Roger Bisby (University of Salford)
Sara Bitlloch (YMS, 1987-1992)
Martin Bloor (RNCM, 1989-1994)
Russell Bloor
Lucy Bloore, nee Turnbull (TCM, 1990-1994)
Philipp Blume (composer, USA & Germany)
Ann Bolt (Wells, 1983-1990)
Rachel S. Bolt (Trinity College of Music Junior Department, 1976-1982; RAM, 1982-1986; University of Southern California, 1987-1988)
Fiona Bonds
S. Bordoli
Andrew Bottrill (pianist)
Tim Boulton
Deirdre Bowers-Broadbent (Former Head of Music, Hampstead School, London Borough of Camden)
Andrew Bowie (saxophonist, Professor of German and Philosophy, Royal Holloway College, University of London
The Rev Professor June Boyce-Tilman
Douglas Boyd (oboist)
Martin Boyer
Anna Bradley (RNCM, 1990-1994)
Gail Brand (trombonist; Lecturer, GSMD)
Chris Brannick (percussionist)
Karan Braun (Dartington College of Arts, 1988-1991; University of York, 1991-1992)
Katie Brett (harpist/pianist; RNCM Junior, 1983-1987; RNCM, 1987-1991)
Robert Bridge (RCM, 1977-1982)
Juliet Brien (RNCM, 1982-1986)
Eric Brierley (jazz trombonist)
Helen Briscoe (Violinist)
Jenni Britton (musician, peripatetic teacher of children)
Sam Brooks
Dearbhla Brosnan (RAM, 1994-1996)
Eileen Broster (RCM, 1951-1956)
Andrea Brown (GSMD, 1997-1999)
James Brown (Artist Manager, Hazard Chase)
Mariko Brown (GSMD)
Morven Bryce (RAM, 1988-1993)
Leilani B’Smith
Caroline Buckley (singer)
Ian Burdge (University of Surrey, 1990-1993
Rebecca Burnham
Sarah Burrell
Sheva Burton
Judith Busbridge
Professor Martin Butler (RNCM, 1978-1982; Fellow, RNCM)
Helen Butterworth, nee Stapleton (RCM, 1970-1974)
Peter Byrom-Smith (composer)
Rachel Byrt
Liam Cagney
James Calhoun
Andrew Callister
Margaret Callister
Fiona Campbell (St Mary’s Music School, 1985-1989; RNCM, 1989-1994)
Matthew Campbell
Meghan Campbell
Helen Cannell (AGSM)
Sarah Carling, nee Marsh (Kent Music School, 1984-1990)
Gary Carpenter (composer)
Debbie Carson
Professor Nicholas Carthy (Opera music director, Colorado University)
Alan Cassar (composer)
Gemma Casey
Derek Castle (Friend of National Youth Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
Justine Catterall
Simon Chalk (violinist, conductor)
Michael Chance
Alexander Chaplin (conductor, organist, RAM, Oxford University, RCM)
Stephen Chase
Aniela Emma Chaudhuri
Rebecca Chaudhuri
Christopher Cheatle
Julia Chellel (RAM, 1982-1985)
Robert Chew (Violinist)
Joanna Chiang
Mark Chivers (RNCM)
Sarah Chown (ESL teacher, coach, examiner)
Carole Christian
Peter Cigleris
Catherine Clark (RCS, 2011-present)
Philip Clark (musician and writer)
Raymond Clarke (RNCM)
Jon Clifford (trombonist; RAM, 1983-1987)
Christopher Clift (GSMD 1958-60; Northern School of Music 1964-68)
Régis Cochefert
Tom Collingwood
Amy Collins
Paula Collins
Peter Collyer (RCM, 1980-1984)
Margaret Coltman (Cellist and Founding Manager, The Arundel Ensemble)
Elizabeth Coningsby
Corrina Connor (practice supervisor, house mistress, academic music teacher, Purcell School, 2008-2010)
Saskia Constantinou
Ruth Contractor (RNCM, 1984-1989)
Imogen Cooper (pianist)
Andrea Cornejo (psychologist)
Diane Costello, nee Stewart (RNCM, 1982-1987)
Janice Coulburn
John Cowin
Edmund Coxon (St Mary’s Music School, Edinburgh, 1972-1983)
Chris Craker (RNCM, 1977-1981)
Andrea Creech (musician, psychologist, mother of a former specialist music school student)
Brian Crook (retired class music teacher and ex peripatetic teacher for upper strings)
Siobhain Crosbie (APS Psychotherapy)
Ruth Crouch (RAM, 1973-1977)
Gillian Crow
Simon Crow
Margot Cruft
Francis Cummings (worked at Chet’s, early 1980s; Director of Music, St Mary’s Music School, Edinburgh, 2007-2011)
Joe Cutler (Head of Composition, Birmingham Conservatoire)
Chaya Czernowin (Walter Bigelow Rosen Professor of Music, Harvard University)
Nikhil Dally
Fiona Dalzell (pianist, teacher)
Nicholas Daniel (Purcell, 1972-1980)
Michael d’Arcy (RNCM, 1986-1990)
Philip Davey
Sue Dawson
Caroline Dearing
Claire Debenham (Wells, 1975-1982)
Frances Dewar (RCM, 1989-1993; RNCM, 1993-1996)
Scott Dickinson (RNCM, 1989-1993; Tutor, RNCM and Chetham’s, 2000-2002)
Ximena Di Vanni
Alison Dixon (St.Mary’s, 1989-1993)
Iain Dixon (saxophonist, instrumental teacher)
John Tyler Dodge (hornist)
Lori Dolloff (Faculty of Music, University of Toronto)
Steve Doman (Wells, 2005-2007; GSMD, 2007-2011; RAM, 2011-2012)
Lis Dooner
Mark Doran (critic)
Laurie Dover
Suzanne Doyle
Danny Driver
Michael Druiett (opera singer)
Jessica Duchen (critic)
Fiona Duncan (RAM, 1981-1985)
Roderick Dunk (conductor)
Chris Dunlop
Olivia Duque
Sophia Durrant (YMS, 1983-1989)
Edward Dusinberre (first violinist, Takács Quartet)
Liz Dux (Practice Group Leader (Partner), Personal Injury, Slater & Gordon (UK) LLP)
Mary Eade (YMS, 1963-1967)
Karen Eaves (violinist, early years music specialist)
Jane Ebel
Lindsay Edkins (solicitor)
Lucy Edkins (teacher)
Elin Edwards
Juliet Edwards (RAM, early 1980s)
Sebastiaan Eldritch-Böersen
Helen Ella (St. Mary’s School, Edinburgh, 1991-1997)
Joyce Ellis (RNCM, 1973-1975)
Shane S. Ellis
Giles Enders (Chair of Music, Conway Hall, London)
James Erber (composer)
Nega Esfandiary
Nancy Evans (RNCM, 1991-1995)
Richard Evans (RNCM, 1998-2002)
Suzanne Evans
Craig Ewens (GSMD, 1984-1990)
Andrea de Fammineis (bassoonist)
Matt Farrow
Anni Faulkner
Julian Faultless (RAM 1982-1985)
Kate Fawcett
Joseph Fazakas
Leia Fell-Murray
Veronica Fell
Paul Fensom
Jane Fenton
Ruth Ferreira (violist; RCM 1988-1993)
Neil Ferris (conductor)
Margaret Fingerhut (pianist; former Tutor in Piano, RNCM, 1998-2002)
Deborah Fink (TCM, 1990-1991; National Youth Choir under Michael Brewer, 1986-1987)
Gillian Fisher
Suzy Fisher (Purcell, 1984-1989)
Helen Flack
Colin Fletcher
Richard Fletcher
Cheryl Forbes (GSMD, 1992-1995; RSAMD, 2003-2004)
Andrew Ford (Bass trombone, Bilbao Symphony Orchestra)
Cindy Foster
Elaine Francis (Wells, 1985-1990)
Clare Fraser
Sylvia Fraser
Vicky Freeman, nee Hemmings (RNCM, 1992-1996)
Elaine Freitas
Peter Furniss
Emily Gadd (TCM, 2008-2012)
Billie Ganendran
Ian Gardiner (Senior Lecturer in Music, Goldsmiths, University of London)
Patricia Garner
Helena Gaunt (Assistant Principal (Research and Academic Development), GSMD)
Andrei Gavrilov (pianist)
Alison Gee (RNCM, 1982-1987)
Susie Gibbon (RNCM)
Persephone Gibbs (violinist; GSMD, 1998-2000; Juilliard pre-college division, 1984-1986)
Ian Gillan (lead singer, Deep Purple)
Cathy Giles
Isabel Giles (violinist)
Jane Ginsborg (GSMD, 1976-1978; Associate Dean of Research, RNCM)
Stephane Ginsburgh (pianist)
Ernst Simon Glaser (Wells, 1986-1991; Purcell, 1991-1993; RNCM 1993-1999)
Alexis Gledhill (GSMD 1974-1978, Law Society Children’s Panel)
Gregorio Godoy
Miles Golding
Lauren Goldthorpe
Debbie Golt (Chair, Women in Music UK (signing here in personal capacity); MD, Outergobe.co.uk)
Alex Gordon (GSMD Junior; RAM, 1999-2009)
Alison Gordon
Elizabeth Gordon (TCM, 1975-1978)
Geraldine Gordon
Julie Gordon
Diana Goss (psychotherapist)
Steve Goss (Wells, left 1982, taught at Menuhin School, 1994-2000)
Howard Gott
Elizabeth Gould
Katharine Gowers
Donald Grant (St. Mary’s Music School 1992-1998; RNCM, 1998-2003)
Timothy Grant (RAM, 1974-1979)
Elaine Sapier Green (violinist; RNCM, 1964-1974)
Owen Green
Elaine Greene
Sharron Griffiths (RNCM, 1991-1995)
Anthony Gritten (Head of Undergraduate Programmes, RAM)
Margaret Groarke
Don Groarke
Donald Grossi
Michael Grossi
Alan Gruner
Aessi Gunawardhana
Elanor Gunn
Jason Hadland (Care Manager and safeguarding specialist)
L.R. Hamblett
Marc-André Hamelin (pianist)
Gareth Hamil
Carl Hammond
Suzie L. Hammond
Julia Hampson
Lisa Hannigan
Elspeth Hanson
Jenny Hanson (RSAMD 1995-99; RCM 1999-2000)
Simon Haram
Amy Harman (RCM, 2005-2009)
John Harborne
Diane Harper (RNCM)
Sylvia Harper (Junior RAM, 1975-1981; RCM 1984-1985)
Jeffrey Harrington (composer)
Jane Harris (RAM)
Steven Harrold (tenor)
Dr. Joe Harrop (violinist; RAM, 1999-2000; Programme Director, Sistema Aotearoa)
Jackie Hartley (RAM, 1978-1982)
Waka Hasegawa (pianist)
Michael Haslam (musician)
Micaela Haslam
Marilyn Hawes
Steve Hawker (Wells, 1987-1989)
Kendra Hawley
Sam Hayden (composer)
Morgan Hayes (composer)
Sara Hayes
Lou Hayter
Michael Heald (RNCM, 1985-1989)
Stefanie Heichelheim (RAM, 1976-1981)
Björn Heile (Senior Lecturer in Music, Glasgow University)
Struan Hellier (Head of Sixth Form, Shrewsbury School)
Dorothy Henson
Sally Herbert (GSMD, 1982-1986)
Emily Hester (Wells, 1999-2005)
Margaret Hewitson (mother of 2 RNCM students)
Andrew Hewitt
Anthony Hewitt (YMS, 1985-1988)
Della Hickey (TCM, 1982-1986)
Alan Hicks (RNCM, 1988-1991)
Suzanne Higgins
Fiona Higham
Sarah Hill
Alex Hills (RAM, 1996-1998; Lecturer, RAM, 2006-present)
Rolf Hind (RCM, 1982-1987)
Alistair Hinton (Curator, The Sorabji Archive)
Nina Hirsch
Piaras Hoban
Nicolas Hodges (Christ Church Cathedral School, 1977-1983)
Adam Hodgkins
Linda Holt
Ann Hooley (violinist)
Leslie Howard (pianist)
Simon Howard (poet)
Luci Howarth
Tom Howe (RCM, 1969-1973, former instrumental teacher in private and state schools)
Corin Howitt (parent of child currently at Chetham’s)
Nick Howson (RNCM, 1985-1989)
Eleanor Hudson
Nick Hughes
Andrew Hugill
Thomas Hull
John Humphries (Assistant Head of Keyboard Studies, Birmingham Conservatoire, 1982-2009)
Colin Hunt (Bath College of Higher Education, 1986-1989)
Matthew Hunt (Lichfield Cathedral School, 1980-1985; GSMD, 1990-1994)
Amanda Hurton (YMS, 1972-1982; RCM, 1982-1987)
Philippa Ibbotson
Catherine Impett (RNCM, 1986-1990)
Audrey Innes (former member of staff, St Mary’s)
John Irving (Associate Fellow, Institute of Musical Research)
Ben Isaacs
Steven Isserlis (Cellist)
Patrick Jackman
David Jackson
Sarah James (RAM, 1994-2000; Tutor: GSMD Junior Dept)
Ed Jefferies
Rachel Jeffers
Abigail Johnson
Celia Johnson (RCM, 1971-1974)
Nancy Johnson
Patrick Tapio Johnson (RSAMD, 2003-2007; GSMD, 2009-2012)
Pauline Johnson
Tom Johnston (RNCM, 1993-1994)
Frances Johnstone
Suzanne Jolley (Purcell School 1992-1994; RNCM 1995-99; RAM 1999-2000)
Andrew Jones (RAM, 1980-1984)
Cath Jones
Victoria Jones (Wells, 1988-1990)
Seth Josel (guitarist)
Laurence Joyce
Jozef Kaputska (The Juilliard School, up to 1992; RAM, up to 1997)
Anna Kauer
Alison Kay (TCM, 1982-1985; GSMD, 1985-1986)
Graeme Kay
Michal Kaznowski (YMS, early 1970s)
Sue Keegan von Allmen
Carolyn Kelly
Francesca Kemp (RCM Junior College, 1976-1978)
Nigel Kenyon
Bill Kerr (RCM, 1972-1976)
Glenn Kesby (counter tenor)
Gabrielle King
George King
Tierney Kirby
Tina Kisella (Lecturer, PhD Candidate, National College of Art and Design, Dublin, Mother)
Kirsten Klingels (RAM, 1981-1985)
Vanessa E. Klink
Mollie Koenigsberger (RCM, 1969-1972)
Margarita Kourtparasidou (percussionist; MMus, Amsterdam Conservatory)
Ivan Kushlick
Irita Kutchmy (formerly spelt Irrita Kuchmy) (YMS, 1965-1968)
Jason Lai
Mary S. Laing (GSMD, 1971-1974)
Tristram Lake (RNCM, 1988-1990)
Katharine Lam (piano tutor, Birmingham Conservatoire)
Simon Lane (RNCM, 2000-2008)
Paul Lanfear
Valerie Langfield
Jerry Lanning (arranger, conductor, GSMD, 1966-1971)
Fiona Lau
Chris Lawry
Sandie Leaver
Norman Lebrecht (author, critic)
Kate Ledger (University of Huddersfield)
Helen Leek
Katharine Leek
Belinda Lefevre
Jacqueline Leighton-Jones
François Leleux
Rebecca Lenton
Sarah Leonard (singer)
John Less (Lay Vicar, Chichester cathedral choir, 1983-1989; Minor canon, St. Paul’s Cathedral, 1993-1998; Precentor of Wakefield, 2006-2009)
Gaby Lester (YMS, 1971-1973)
Zoe Lethbridge
Catherine Lett (Purcell, 1989-1991; GSMD, 1991-1996)
Sophia Levene
Bjørg Lewis
Carolyn Liefkes-Skinner (Wells, 1974-1976)
Adam Lindsley
Alexander Lingas (Senior Lecturer in Music, City University London)
James Lisney
Joy Lisney
Sally Lisney
Gabielle Burgin Lister (RMCM, 1965-1969; Vocla/choral adjudicator of British and International Federation of Festivals; voice teacher and consultant)
Tasmin Little (violinist)
Rosy Liu (RAM, 1976-1979)
Josephine Lively (GSMD, 1976-1980)
Rachel Lockwood (RNCM, 2008-2010)
Jane Lomax (TCM, 1969-1973)
Gemma Long (Wells, 1984-1991)
Natascha Loresch
Anne Loughran (musician,teacher,parent)
Amy Loveday-Hu (teacher)
Dr. Carol Lovelidge (parent of two ex-Purcell School pupils)
Chloe Lovelidge (psychotherapist)
Pauline Lowbury (violinist)
Cathy Lowe
Cora Venus Lunny
Graham Lynch
Nigel McBride (composer)
David McCallum
Richard A. McCready (RNCM, 1985-1989)
Alice McDermott
Andrew MacDonald
Moira Macdonald
Sue Macdonald (Oboist and teacher , ex Purcell parent)
Alexandra Mackenzie (cellist)
Dr. Christine Mackenzie (Parent of children at RAM)
Harriet Mackenzie
Laura McGowan (barrister, founder ‘All our daughters’ campaign)
Marion McGowan (violinist)
Yvonne McGuinness (violinist)
Elizabeth Macintosh (RCS, 1974-1977)
Helen McGee
Ed McKeon
Linda McLaren (teacher, Centre for Young Musicians)
Crisetta MacLeod
John McLeod (composer)
Peter McMullin (Oxford University, 1982-1985)
Jo McNally
Beth McNich
Gordon Macpherson
Bridget MacRae
Alice McVeigh
Dr. John Madden
T.A. Madden
Edward McGuire (composer)
Richard Mander (RNCM, 1990-1994)
Jane Manning (singer; RAM, 1956-1960)
Rita Manning (RAM, 1979-1983)
Mimia Margiotta
Francesco Mariani
Dennis Marks (Former Director, English National Opera)
Wendy Marks (GSMD, 1980-1984)
Barry Marsh (Freelance music writer and researcher)
Jacqueline Marshall
Elizabeth Mason (RNCM: 1977-1983)
Madeleine Mattar (GSMD)
Janet Marsden (GSMD, 1985-1989)
Jacqueline Marshal
Melanie L. Marshall (Lecturer in Music & Marie Curie Fellow, University College Cork; Visiting Scholar, NYU Music Dept)
Emma Martin (Purcell, 1983-1992; GSMD, 1992-1996)
Kirsty Matheson (Wells, 1991-1994)
Sandy Matheson (Music therapist, Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy in Scotland)
Jo May (percussionist)
Lizzy May (YMS, 1992-1999; RNCM)
Judy Mayhew (Violinist)
Liz Melville
Miguel Mera (Composer; Head of Centre for Music Studies, City University London)
Max A. Midroit (pianist, NYC)
Hilary Michael (St Mary’s, 1999-2002; RAM 2002-2008)
Robin Michael
Sophia Miettunen (RNCM, 1989-1993)
Geoff Miles
Jacqui Miles (Purcell School, 1977-1978)
Tom Millar (RAM, 2010-2012)
Amos Miller (trombonist)
Janey Miller
Rachael Mills (RAM, 1987-1991)
Monzerrat Miranda
William Alberto Penafiel Miranda
Graham Mitchell
Madeleine Mitchell (violinist; professor, RCM)
Priya Mitchell (YMS)
Chi-Yu Mo
Noriko Moffat
Hugh Molloy
Alison Moncrieff-Kelly (freelance cellist and teacher)
Rebecca Money Kyrle (Purcell School, 1982-1986)
Ann Monnington (GSMD, 1986-1987)
Roger Montgomery (horn player)
Sylvie Montgomery
Nicolette Moonen
Darragh Morgan (violinist, Fidelio Trio)
Sarah Morgan
Paul Morgan
Alexandra Morphet (Wells, 1970s)
Gavin Morrison (GSMD, 1986-1989)
Marilyn Morton
Gwen Mtambirwa (St Mary’s, 1992-1997)
Lindsay Mulgrew
Daniel Mullin (BBCCO)
David Munn (RCS, 2011-present)
Malcolm Munro (St Mary’s, 2002-2005)
Jenny Murphy
Kim Murphy
David Murray
Gemma Murray
Jean Murray (taught at St Mary’s School, 1978-1999)
Kate Musker
Jennie Muskett (composer; RCM)
John Myerscough (cellist)
Peter Nagle (composer)
Rosemary Nalden
Uchenna Ngwe (oboist and teacher)
Anna Nicole
Lisa Nelsen (Flute teacher, Wells)
Jennifer Nickson (violinist)
Tanya Nienaber
Sarah Nixon (RNCM, 1997-2003)
Sam Thi Nguyen
Heather Nicholl (Head of Woodwind, RCS)
George Nicholson (composer)
Peter Noke (former teacher, RNCM Summer School, Chetham’s Summer School; current teacher, Sedbergh School; ABRSM examiner)
Laudan Nooshin (Senior Lecturer in Music, City University, London)
Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bassist; RAM, 1977-1981)
Elisabeth Nygård-Pearson
Karen O’Connor (RNCM 1974-1978)
Marie O’Connor
Heather O’Donnell (pianist)
Deirdre O’Leary (RNCM, 1990-1994)
Gary O’Shea
Martin Offord
Huaginn Oliver
Patricia Oliver
Professor Philip Olleson (Emeritus Professor of Music, University of Nottingham, Immediate Past President, The Royal Musical Association)
Marianne Olyver (violinist; mother of former Purcell School pupil)
Debbie Orriss
Karen Orriss
Michael Orriss
Stephen Orton (cellist, GSMD, 1966-1970)
Steven Osborne (pianist)
Charles Owen
Tom Owen (Purcell School, 1994-1998; RAM 1998-2001)
Anne Ozorio (critic)
Nicola Padel (psychotherapist)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Gabrielle Painter
Settimio Palermo
Claire Parfitt (LSO)
Harry Parham-Connolly
Stephen Parham-Connolly
John Parsons (RNCM, 1989-1994)
Julie Partridge (Junior Exhibitioner, RAM, 1968-1975)
Pippa Patterson
Yvonne Patterson (flautist)
Fali Pavry (Professor, Keyboard and Collaborative Piano, RCS)
Anthony Payne (composer)
Richard G. Pearce (retired Consultant Neonatal Paediatrician)
Liz Peecock
Judith Pendrous (RNCM, 1986-1989)
Eleanor Percy
J. Penn
Glyn Perrin (composer)
Lola Perrin (composer, piano teacher)
Lis Peskett (GSMD, 1986-1989; RNCM, 1989-1990)
Catherine Pestano (community musician and music teacher)
Jeremy Peyton Jones (composer, Goldsmith’s College, University of London)
Ruth Philips (YMS, 1975-1981)
Professor John Pickard (Composer; Head of Music, University of Bristol)
Chantelle Pike
Andrew Piper (RNCM 1999-2001)
Jessica Pitt-Molloy
Marinela Potor
Francis Pott (composer)
Sarah Potter
Eleri Angharad Pound (harpist, composer)
Jonathan Powell (pianist)
Steph Power (Junior Exhibitioner, GSMD, 1980-1983)
Gily Poznansky (Flautist, educator)
John Pratt (RNCM, 1997-2001)
Oliver Preece (RAM, 1985-1989)
David Price OBE (Senior Associate, Innovation Unit)
Amber Priestley
Gordon Pringle (cello teacher Junior Trinity College of Music, parent of two ex-Purcell School pupils)
Seona Pritchard (RNCM, 1988-1990)
Becky Proctor
Irena Pryma-Percy (RNCM, 1973-1975)
David Quigley (pianist, piano tutor, Birmingham Conservatoire)
Gary Randall
Chrissie Ranson
Thomas Raskin
Annie Ray (RNCM, 1997-2001)
Clare Raybould (Wells, 1985-1991; RAM, 1992-1996)
Emma Rea
Kate Read
Lauren Redhead (composer)
Revd. Val Reid
Cecily Rice (RCM, 1971-1974)
Sam Richards (Lecturer in Music, University of Plymouth)
Julia Riley (RAM. 1999-2003)
Catherine Rimer (cellist)
Nicholas Rimmer (pianist; RNCM Junior, 1990-2000)
Diane Rivaud (Head of Leicestershire Schools Music Service; RWCMD 1978-1981)
Daniel Roberts
Sylvia Roberts (RNCM, 1994)
Michelle Robinson (RNCM, 1999-2003)
Rachel Robson
Niamh Roche
Simon Rogers
Ben Rogerson (cellist)
Paul Rogerson
Ronit Ronen (RCM, 1986-1989)
Martin Roscoe (RMCM, 1968-1972; RNCM 1972-1974)
Catherine Rose (RCM, 1984-1986)
Gemma Rosefield (Purcell, 1996-2000)
Deian Rowlands (Wells, 1995-1997; Guildhall, 1997-2002)
Miriam Roycroft (RNCM, 1981-1985)
Allyxa Ruby
Stephen Rumsey (musician, teacher)
Julian Rushton (Emeritus Professor of Music, University of Leeds)
Fiona Russell
Rebecca Russell (Purcell, 1986-1990)
Tim Rutherford-Johnson (writer and critic)
Louis Rutland (violinist)
Dr. Julie Anne Sadie (cellist, musicologist)
Simon de Saint Jorre
Helen Sanders-Hewett
Jody Sapsard
Stephen Saunders (GSMD, 1969-1972)
Martin Saving
Julian Saxl (RNCM, 1980-1984)
Martin Scaiff (Wells, 1995-1997)
Catherine Schofield
Neil Schofield
Clare Scholtz (oboist)
Colin Scobie (violinist, RCM)
Annelies Scott
Beverley Scott (RNCM, 1986-1990)
Frazer Scott (Music School of Douglas Academy, 2001-2005; GSMD, 2009-present)
Fred Scott (RAM, 1979-1985; Director, Soundpractice Music Ltd)
Professor Derek B. Scott (Professor of Critical Musicology, University of Leeds)
Melissa Scott
Mary Scully (Guildhall, 1979-1983)
Judith Serota
Liz Sharma
Helen Sharp, nee Cole (RCM Junior, 1982-1991; RCM, 1994-1996)
Kay Sharples
Jacqueline Shave (violinist)
Amanda Shearman (RAM, 1982-1986)
Emma Sheppard
Bernie Sherlock (Choral Conductor and Lecturer in Music, DIT Conservatory of Music & Drama, Dublin)
Andre Shlimon
Matthew Shlomowitz (Lecturer in Music, University of Southampton)
Aaron Shorr (Head of Keyboard, RCS)
Moeidur Anna Sigurdardottir
Jeremy Silver
Sally Silver
Helen Simons (Purcell, 1990-1992)
Julia Singleton (RNCM, 1980s)
Sophie Sirota (Wells, 1986-1992)
Kate Skeet
Marsha Skinns
Sandi Skipper (Junior RNCM, 1977-1983; GSMD, 1983-1988)
Jessamy Skrimshire (YMS, 1983-1992)
Lucy Slane
Paula Sloan
Shirley Smart (GSMD, 1991-1995)
Colin Smith (GSMD, 1982-1986)
Dave Smith (composer, pianist)
Kai Smith (MD, Ridley Scott Associates)
Kathryn Smith
Martin Smith (RCM Junior, 1974-1980; RAM, 1980-1985)
Moira Smith (former Chairman of Trustees, Pro Corda Trust)
Peter Smith (RNCM, 1992-1994)
Tim Smith (school music teacher and church choir director)
Andrew Snell (CEO, Wollongong Conservatorium of Music; President, Association of NSW Regional Conservatoriums)
Sophie Solomon (violinist, composer)
Clare Southworth (Professor of flute, RAM; studied at RNCM, former teacher at Junior RNCM, Chet’s, Purcell School)
Jacquie Speirs, nee McCreadie (St Mary’s, 1976-1981)
Vanda Spence (RNCM, 1986-1990)
Adam Spiers (RAM, 1998-2000)
Thea Spiers (RNCM, 2000-2004)
Jessica Standley (Slater & Gordon Lawyers)
Rick Standley (RAM, 1978-1982)
Amy Stanford
Suzanne Stanzeleit (violinist)
Rachel Steadman (violinist, GSMD)
Sarah Stephenson (chef)
Christel Stevens, nee Adamczyk (RCM, 2003-2007)
Clare Stevens (Former editor, Music Teacher magazine)
Carol Steyn (musicologist, South Africa)
Jennifer Stinton
Alex Stirling
Caroline Stone
Elizabeth Stone (Purcell, 1994-1996)
Kathryn Stott (YMS 1967-1975, RNCM 1975-1979)
David Stowe (head of service, Wandsworth Schools’ Music Service)
Laurie Stras (RCM, 1981-1984; Senior Lecturer in Music, University of Southampton)
Nina Stubbings (RCM, 1992-1996)
Shirley Stump
Chris Sutcliffe
David Sutton
Gemma Sutton
Mark Sutton
Katherine Svistoonoff (pianist)
Diana Swann (Bell) (ABRSM examiner(retired); ISM Private Teachers’ Warden 1999-2000)
Adam Swayne (pianist + composer; RNCM 1998-2003)
Elizabeth Sweet
Joyce Tammo (Purcell, 1986-1988)
Satoko Tanigawa
Dilly Taylor (RMCM/RNCM, 1971-1975)
Jennifer Taylor
Jill Taylor
Clara Tchotoeva (piano teacher, California)
Penny Terry (peripatetic music teacher of children and young people)
Naomi Thomas
Philip Thomas (Senior Lecturer in Music, Huddersfield University)
Rebecca Thompson (RNCM, 1981-1985)
Alex Thorndike (RNCM, 1990-1995)
Jason Thornton (conductor, faculty member, Bath Spa University Music Department)
Julia Thornton
Marianne Thorsen (Purcell, 1983-1984, 1987-1989)
Sylvina Tilbury, nee Wood (RCM, 1996-1997)
Katharine Tindall
Mikel Toms (conductor)
Joan Trainor, LTCL, FTCL (music teacher)
Megan Tress (music course organiser)
Henry Tricks
Fiona Troon (Birmingham Conservatoire, 1997-2001; RCM, 2001-2003)
Anne Trygstad (St.Mary’s Music School, 1996-1997; RCM, 1997-2002)
Natalie Tsaldarakis (pianist)
Jessie Tucker
Natalie Twigg (RCM, 1987-1993)
Katharine Tylko-Hill (RCM, early 1970s)
Katharine Tyrell (artist and writer)
Charlie Usher
Richard Uttley (GSMD, 2008-present)
Luk Vaes (pianist)
Asidis Valdimarsdottir
Nick van Bloss (pianist)
Olive van Lieshout
Ian Verchere
Vivien Vernede
Emma Vidgeon (cellist; Wells, 1983-1985; RCM,1985-1990)
Jon Visanji (RNCM, 1998-2003)
Clare Volante
Elisabeth Wagner
Lucy Wakeford (harpist)
Alex Walker
Charles Walker
Elizabeth Walker
Victoria Walker (Wells, 1990-1995; RNCM, 1995-1999; RCM, 1999-2000)
Katie Walsh
Caitlin Walter (pianist)
Cam Walter
Becky Walters (GSMD 1990-1994; RAM 1994-1995)
Tim Warburton
Adi Ward
Patrick Ward
Christine Warden (RNCM, 1984-1988)
Ann Warner (Purcell, 1984-1992)
Valerie Warr, nee Coghlan (clarinettist, saxophonist)
David Watkin (Wells, 1979-1983, taught at RNCM, 1999-2002)
Jean Watkins
Andy Watts
Penelope Wayne-Shapiro (RAM, 1974-1979)
Alison Wells (Wells, 1977-1981)
Pippa Wells (violinist)
Joanna Wesling (RNCM, 1993-1997)
Jonathan West
Rachael Western (RNCM, 1984-1988)
Caroline Westoby
Rebecca Whettham (Wells, 1978-1982; RNCM, 1982-1986)
Lisa Whistlecroft (freelance sound artist)
Miranda Whitmarsh (violinist; Douglas Academy, Scotland, 2006-2012)
Trevor Wiggins (Director of Music, Dartington College of Arts, 1991-2010)
Emily Wignall
Angela Willes
Anna E. Wilson (amateur musician, PhD candidate, Queen Mary College, University of London)
Stephen Wild (Head of Music, ArtForms, Leeds City Council)
Chris Wiley (Senior Lecturer, City University London)
Margaret Lucy Wilkins (composer; Principal Lecturer in Music, University of Huddersfield, 1978-2003)
Rachel Wilkins
Professor Alan Williams (composer, University of Salford)
David Carlston Williams (RNCM, 2000-2004)
Jeremy Williams (Wells)
Louise Williams
Stephen Williams (double bassist)
Yuen Yum San Williams (Wells)
Bryony Williamson
Phill Willcox (Purcell, 1996-2001)
Joanna Willey nee Madin (CSM, 1993-1997; St Mary’s, 1997-1999)
Sarah Willson
Adrian Wilson (RAM, 2000-2002)
Jeremy Wilson (RNCM, 2006-2010)
Julia Wilson (RCM, 1987-1992)
Professor Rachel Beckles Willson (Royal Holloway College)
John Winfield (GSMD, 1985)
Mari Winkelman
Susie Winkworth
Karen Wise (RNCM, 1997-2000)
Michael Wood (singing teacher)
Marc Woodhurst (music teacher)
Catherine Woodman
David Wright
Fran Wright (RNCM, 1990-1994)
Janet Wright
Lucy Wright (RNCM, 1973-1978)
Mike Wright (RNCM, 1973-1977)
Lesley Wynne (RAM)
Simon Wynne
Marc Yeats (composer)
Temirzhan Yerzhanov (pianist, conductor, Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory graduate 1989-1996; faculty member 1997-2001)
Andrew Yorke
Justine Yorke
Dr Susan Young
Alistair Zaldua (composer)
Miranda Zwalf (RCM, 1982-1986)

Enough Abuse UK (organisation)
Women in Music (UK) (organisation)


336 Comments on “Petition for an Inquiry into Sexual and other Abuse at Specialist Music Schools – The List of Signatories”

  1. This problem is very hard to solve. Tactile contact is very important in music teaching on the other hand I know so many cases of abuse in music schools around the world that I support the petition outright!
    Andrei Gavrilov

  2. Clara Tchotoeva says:

    I would like to express my admiration and respect to the British judicial system. No matter how long ago the abuse has taken place, the system tries and does its best to help bring justice to abuse victims.
    There was a similar case recently in a similar music institution in Moscow’s Central Music School (affiliated to Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory) Piano teacher A. Ryabov, has been sexually abusing many of his female students as young as 12. Two of his 13 and 14 year old victims have pressed charges against him. But “thanks” to corrupt judicial system in Russia, he was able to get away with it and walk free. His young victim (aged 14) on the other hand, attempted suicide and bullied out of the school. The current director of Central Music School n Moscow, a well known pianist Vladimir Ovchinnikov, did absolutely nothing to protect young victims.
    Just for comparison sake, here we see many names of respected musicians who are calling for an Inquiry into Sexual and other Abuse at Specialist Music Schools, whereas in Moscow, musicians of a similar ranks but with lack of civic duty and moral obligations, have defended A. Ryabov, a pedophile.
    Clara Tchotoeva
    PS I have lived in London for 13 years.

  3. Julie Wynne says:

    I am very proud to be part of this number.

  4. Daniel Mullin says:

    Hi Ian,

    Please add me Daniel Mullin (BBCCO) to the list.

    Thanks for your wonderful work,
    Regards,
    Dan

  5. Lucy Wakeford says:

    Hi Ian,

    Please could you add me to the list.

    Thanks, Lucy

  6. Please add me. Rebecca Caine GSMD 77-80

  7. please add me. thank you. ruth

  8. Clara Tchotoeva says:

    Please add my name Clara Tchotoeva to the list.

    In the case of a Russian pedophile piano teacher A. Ryabov, many so called famous and not so famous Russian musicians signed a petition defending a pedophile and accusing children aged 12 and 13 of seducing 64 year old teacher.
    What a wonderful feeling to be among people DEFENDING CHILDREN and not their abusers.

    Thanks,

    Clara

  9. Oliver Preece says:

    Please add my name. (RAM 1985 -1989)

  10. Nicholas Carthy says:

    Thank you for all that you are doing. Please add me to this list:

    Nicholas Carthy (Professor, Opera Music Director, Colorado University)

  11. Cathy Lowe says:

    Please add my name. Thank you

  12. Rachel Robson says:

    Brilliant work. Please add my name to the list

  13. judithkelly says:

    Please add my name Judith Kelly (Chets 1974-81.RNCM 1981-84)

  14. James Calhoun says:

    Please add my name to the list. As a Manchester/Chesire teacher, now retired, I am disgusted that members of my former profession have not only compromised their own integrity but that of us all. A proper enquiry into who did what and when, who knew what and when and failed to act, culminating in at least one tragic death, is imperative.

  15. cari searle says:

    Thank you for doing this. I was at chethams 1986-88, the rncm 1992-96.
    Let’s stop this abuse now.
    Cari

  16. Elaine Francis says:

    Thank you. Please add.
    WCS, 1985-90

  17. Hi Ian
    We haven’t spoken for ages, but please include me. I remember speaking to you back in the mid nineties about all this stuff. All needs sorting and not shoving under the carpet yet again. In the industry we all hear the rumours and the repeated names and they aren’t all involved in Manchester.
    Jason Thornton – Conductor Animateur and member of faculty Bath Spa University Music Department

  18. Judith Templeman says:

    Violinist at Chets 89-95, RNCM 95-99

  19. Martin Smith says:

    Please add my name to your petition, and thank you so much for setting it up.
    Martin Smith
    Violinist, RCM Junior 1974-80, RAM 1980-85

  20. Brian Crook says:

    This must never happen again. Make sure that the evil are brought to justice. Brian Crook (retired class music teacher and ex peripatetic teacher for upper strings).

  21. Liz Wyly says:

    Dear Ian,

    Thank you very much for all you are doing. May I humbly ask that my surname be shown on the list as “Wyly”?

    Kind regards, Liz Wyly

  22. Ian Gardiner says:

    Please add me to the list. Ian Gardiner, Senior Lecturer in Music, Goldsmiths, University of London

  23. Yvonne McGuinness- violinist. says:

    Please add my name to this list Ian.

  24. fiona campbell says:

    St Mary’s Music School 1985-1989, RNCM 1989-1994

  25. kirsty says:

    Please add my name to this petition
    Kirsty Matheson (Wells 1991-1994)

  26. Peter Collis says:

    Please add Peter Collis, Chets 1955-67

  27. Miriam Roycroft says:

    Please add my name to this petition. RNCM (1981-1985).

  28. Trevor Wiggins says:

    Please add me also Ian. Trevor Wiggins, Director of Music, Dartington College of Arts 1991-2010.

  29. Would be grateful if I could be on the list. Thanks Michael

  30. Rachel van der Tang says:

    Please add me to the list Ian.
    Chets 82-85

  31. Fiona Russell says:

    Please add my name.

  32. Silvia. Fraser says:

    Hello, and thank you for your action. I only hope that after all this, people can still see what a wonderful place it is and still can be. Please add me to the list. Silvia Fraser

  33. Rebecca Agnew says:

    Please add me to your petition. With grateful thanks for all you are doing, Rebecca Agnew

  34. Joel Hunter says:

    Please add me. I was at Chets 1991-93.
    Some people definitely need to be held accountable for this mess. John Vallins might be a good place to start………

  35. Martin Bloor says:

    Please add me to the petition. I hope everyone that was aware at the time adds their name.

  36. Martin Bloor says:

    RNCM 1989-1994

  37. Antonia Azoitei (Beattie) RNCM 1998-2002, RAM 2002-2004

  38. Fiona Thompson says:

    Please add me to the petition.
    Fiona Thompson (Taite) Chets 1982-1990, RNCM 1990-1994

  39. Janey Miller says:

    Please add me – thanks.

  40. Steven Harrold says:

    Please add my name to the list

    Steven Harrold ( tenor )

    Many thanks

  41. Philip Davey says:

    Please add my name.
    Philip Davey

  42. Colin Hunt says:

    Please add me too.

    Colin Hunt (Bath College of Higher Education 1986-89)

  43. Nicola Padel, psychotherapist says:

    Thank you for setting this up, I hope it will help end the secrecy/conniving that promote this exploitation of young people within what should be a relationship of total trust. It has ruined many lives.

  44. please add my name:
    Prof. Alan Williams, composer, University of Salford

  45. Please add my name to the list (YMS 67-75) and RNCM 75-79
    Kathryn Stott

  46. Tristram Lake says:

    Please add my name to the list.
    Tristram Lake (RNCM 1988-90)

  47. Mary S. Laing says:

    There are decent, principled teachers too- like mine at GSMD where I was very happy. Appalled that others had different experiences in their music education. Please add my name. Mary S. Laing, GSMD, 1971-74

  48. John McLeod says:

    Please add my name:
    John McLeod (composer)

  49. ianpace says:

    Many thanks to all of your for your support – I have added all the above names. The petition will stay open until this Sunday evening (February 24th), so please do still urge others to sign before then.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,318 other followers